Apparently (Al Sheppard) – The lyrics


The lyrics to Uncle Dropsi’s and Sunny D’s tribute to Darcy Allan Sheppard are up at the New York City Messenger blog Smashenger

Intro (edited version for youtube etc): We and him used to get along / cause x-amount of bangarong (translation: cause a whole heap of crazy funtimes)

You’se a plaintiff with a tainted past, you ain’t entitled to trial
No need to hear your side, whether you’re dead or alive
Throw enough dough at a PR firm and the defendant won’t see trial
Still jog the beach and smile, maintain a bling lifestyle

Dropsi: Hey kids! Some advice for all y’all / get arrested when you’re someone you get 2 phonecalls
Personalities galore show examples, go ahead ask Winona Ryder, or Gordon Campbell
But they didn’t leave my pal to die in the street / hiding in the Hyatt lobby making alibis meet
They didn’t kill somebody breaking laws that they helped write, but at least one of them knows what a pitbull looks like

What a joke, eh? Listen up clear all about your justice system how it works two tier
Type for trailer park trash who love to drink beer ain’t the same as the one for the cats who own Lears
One for diplomats who drop half a mil a year between drugs and rehab clinics far and near
One for royalty and folks too rich to know fear and one for [niggaz] who can’t even afford to chuck spears
See what I’m getting at? It’s all about cash / with enough of it the laws you infract get bypassed
Wanna break some? Put aside about two mil/ that should cover for your legal fees and PR bill

Sunny D: Another murderer walks cuz dead bikes don’t talk / red Sheppard and the politician colour of chalk
Killed the messenger, then fled to the hotel / hyped up, mic’d up with some bull[shit] to sell
First call to the wife, hook up the alibi / second call to PR for those opinions to buy
The man is an attorney, yeah he got connections / so go on and call the cops so no one asks those questions
My suggestion? Car’s a weapon and that [shit] didn’t stall / hit the Sheppard like a boxer that don’t got any balls

Pick it up, dust it off and then confront your attacker / but who ever thinks it escalates to disaster?
After the dust dies down, crown attorney the clown / puts the Sheppard on trial while he’s under the ground
Drop the politician’s charges, sweep it under the rug but we’re all gonna haveta answer to the ultimate judge

See the rest of the lyrics at Smashenger

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: